
+1-3%
2027 FORECAST
~$552K
DEL WEBB MEDIAN
72-90
DAYS ON MARKET
Buyer’s
MARKET TYPE
My 2027 Sunbridge forecast: 1-3% appreciation while the broader Orlando metro stays flat. Del Webb resales sit at a ~$552K median with 72-90 days on market. The St. Cloud area is flat year over year. Buyers have leverage, and six new neighborhoods are entering the pipeline in the next 18 months.
I sell homes in Sunbridge and watch every closing, price reduction, and builder incentive change in this community. What follows is my data-driven forecast covering prices, growth catalysts, resale potential, and the risks nobody else is talking about.
Full disclosure: I’m Mike Chen, a licensed realtor with La Rosa Realty Celebration who helps buyers and sellers across Sunbridge, St. Cloud, and the greater Orlando area. I earn commissions when people buy and sell here. I’ll be transparent about where the data ends and my opinion begins.
Need Sunbridge-specific numbers before reading the full forecast?
Where the Numbers Stand Right Now (Fall 2026)
These numbers are pulled from MLS data and public records, not builder marketing materials.
Del Webb Sunbridge (55+) Market Snapshot
| Metric | Value | What It Signals |
|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | ~$552,000 | Based on 55 recent closings |
| Median asking price | $619,450 | 18 active listings (Oct 2026) |
| Price per sq ft | $257-$283 | Sources vary by date window |
| Days on market | 72-90 days | Slower than 2023, but not stagnant |
| Months of supply | 5.6-5.7 | Balanced to buyer-leaning |
| List-to-sale ratio | 97% | Sellers giving 3% on average |
Broader St. Cloud / ZIP 34771 Snapshot
| Metric | Value | Trend |
|---|---|---|
| St. Cloud median sale | ~$395K-$415K | Approximately flat YoY (varies by source/month) |
| Average days on market | ~70 days | Balanced market |
| Osceola County typical value | ~$363,000 | Down 3.2-3.6% YoY (Zillow) |
| St. Cloud population growth | Strong growth since 2020 | Among fastest-growing cities in Osceola County |
Sunbridge is not crashing and it’s not booming. Del Webb resales sit for almost three months, sellers are negotiating, and buyers have options. Prices in the broader St. Cloud area are flat while Osceola County trends slightly down.
For a deeper look at current pricing, read our 2026 Sunbridge market update.
What Does the Macro Market Mean for Sunbridge in 2027?
What happens at the state and metro level sets the ceiling and floor for local prices.
| Indicator | Current Value | Direction | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30-yr mortgage rate | 7.03% | Up from 6.43% in Jul 2026 | Freddie Mac |
| Orlando avg home value | ~$376,000 | Down ~2.8% YoY | Zillow (May 2026) |
| FL median sale price | $415,000 | Up 1.2% YoY (closed sales) | Florida Realtors (Aug 2026) |
| FL median days on market | 74 days | vs ~49 national | Redfin |
| Orlando seller surplus | 123% | Deep buyer’s market | Redfin (Sep 2026) |
| FL avg insurance premium | $5,838/yr | ~2x national average | Industry data |
| FL net domestic migration | 22,517 (2025) | Down from 310,892 (2022) | U.S. Census |
| Orlando metro pop growth | ~76,000/yr | Fastest large metro | Census (Jul 23-24) |
| FL projected new residents | 2.3 million | 2026-2035 | Florida TaxWatch |
Every state-level forecaster agrees: Florida will remain a buyer’s market into 2027 with flat to slightly declining prices. Mortgage rates at 7%+ are the primary drag, and Florida’s insurance costs compound the affordability problem.
But the statewide forecasts miss a key detail: Orlando gained about 76,000 residents in the most recent year measured, making it the fastest-growing large metro in the country. Net domestic migration crashed from 310,892 (2022) to 22,517 (2025), but Florida TaxWatch still projects 2.3 million new residents by 2035. The people are still coming, just not at the COVID relocation pace.
Florida’s single-family closed sales are up 5.9% year over year statewide, and Orlando is performing in line with that trend. That relative strength matters for Sunbridge.

How Much Will Sunbridge Homes Appreciate in 2027?
Three scenarios, weighted by probability: base case at 60%, bear case at 25%, bull case at 15%.
BEAR CASE (25%)
Flat to slight decline
BASE CASE (60%)
+1% to +3%
Modest appreciation
BULL CASE (15%)
+4% to +6%
Strong growth
Why I Think Sunbridge Outperforms the Metro Average
Orlando metro is expected to be flat to slightly down. I’m projecting Sunbridge slightly above that. Here’s why:
- New community premium. Sunbridge is in year one of a 30-year buildout. Each new amenity, school, and commercial opening adds value that existing St. Cloud neighborhoods don’t receive.
- Tavistock track record. Lake Nona went from cattle ranch to $675K+ medians over two decades under the same developer. Sunbridge is the same playbook at a lower entry price.
- 2027 catalyst stack. Multiple developments converge next year (detailed below). This isn’t hope. It’s permitted construction with funded timelines.
- Builder pricing floor. As long as builders sell new homes at $450K-$700K+ in Weslyn Park and Del Webb, they create a floor that limits how far resales can fall.
What Triggers the Bear Case
Mortgage rates hit 8%, insurance costs spike again, and builder incentives get so aggressive that resale sellers can’t compete. Possible but not probable, because Orlando’s population growth provides a demand floor that other Florida metros don’t have.
What Triggers the Bull Case
Mortgage rates drop below 6.5%, Florida Amendment 3 passes (saving an estimated $1,100-$1,300/year in Osceola County), and the Heritage Project generates enough buzz to pull Lake Nona shoppers into Sunbridge. All three simultaneously is unlikely, but any one could push appreciation above 3%.

Want a Sunbridge CMA specific to your price range? I run them for free.
Can You Profit from Reselling a Sunbridge Home?
Understanding the relationship between builder pricing and resale values is what separates informed Sunbridge buyers from people who are surprised two years later.
| Builder / Source | Starting Price | Typical Range | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| David Weekley | $498,990 | $499K-$650K+ | New (Weslyn Park) |
| Ashton Woods | $516,000 | $516K-$702K | New (Weslyn Park) |
| M/I Homes | $449,990 | $450K-$590K | New (Weslyn Park) |
| Pulte Bungalows | Mid-$400Ks | $429K-$580K | New (Weslyn Park) |
| Del Webb (builder) | From ~$319K | $319K-$640K+ | New (55+) |
| Del Webb (resale median) | N/A | ~$552K | Resale (55+) |
| Toll Brothers | From $600Ks | $600K-$820K | New (selling out) |
The 5-8% Rule for Resale Sellers
If a builder is selling the same floor plan new with incentives (rate buydowns, closing cost credits, upgrade packages), your resale needs to price 5-8% below the builder’s incentive-adjusted net price to compete. The builder offers a brand-new home with full warranty, customizable finishes, and financing incentives through preferred lenders. Your advantage is that the home exists right now and the buyer skips a 6-9 month build.
If you buy today expecting to flip in 18 months at a profit, you’re competing against the builder’s sales team and marketing budget. That’s a fight most resale sellers lose in a buyer’s market.
For detailed resale strategy, read our guide on selling your Sunbridge home against builder competition.
What Development Is Coming to Sunbridge in 2027?
Sunbridge has a stack of development catalysts converging in 2027 that no other St. Cloud community can match.
| Catalyst | Status | Timeline | Value Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heron Bay (Taylor Morrison) | 526 lots, Phase 1: 87 lots | Opening late 2026 | New price point from the low $500Ks. Adds buyer options on the Orange County side. |
| Neighborhood 7 (Toll Brothers + Pulte) | 436 homes planned | Late 2027 | Premium product. Toll Brothers’ return to Sunbridge signals builder confidence. |
| Tri Pointe D-East | 288 lots, permits filed | 2027 | First Tri Pointe community in Sunbridge. Diversifies builder mix. |
| Lennar (unnamed) | 546 lots, prelim plan Oct 2026 | TBD | Lennar’s entry from $410,990 adds a major national brand. |
| The Watershed (amenity center) | Under construction | Summer 2027 | Resort pool, fitness, kayaking, restaurant. Biggest quality-of-life upgrade to date. |
| Crane’s Landing (restaurant) | Planned | Q4 2027 | First restaurant inside Sunbridge. Addresses #1 resident complaint. |
| Heritage Project (Cross Prairie) | Infrastructure underway 2026 | Multi-year | 2.7M sq ft office/commercial. 1,200 residential units. 600 hotel rooms. |
| SunPark Phase I | Construction started Q3 2026 | First buildings Q3 2027 | 956,600 sq ft industrial. Blue Origin already leasing. Local jobs. |
| Nova Lakes High School | Opened Aug 2026 | Established by 2027 | School ratings take 1-2 years to develop. First ratings impact resale values. |
| Del Webb continued build-out | Active construction | Ongoing through 2028+ | New phases adding homes and expanding the 27,000 sf Hammock Club campus. Amenity premium grows as community matures. |
| Sunbridge Parkway Extension | FDOT approved May 2026 | Construction est. 2027-2030 | Direct connection to US 192. Reduces drive times significantly. |
No other St. Cloud community has this many catalysts converging in the same 12-18 month window. Older neighborhoods compete on price alone. Sunbridge is competing on trajectory.
For the full development timeline, read our Sunbridge 2027 development pipeline.
How Does Sunbridge Compare to Lake Nona?
I get this comparison every week. Here’s what the data shows.
| Metric | Sunbridge | Lake Nona |
|---|---|---|
| Median home price | ~$415K (area) / ~$552K (Del Webb) | $675K-$780K |
| YoY price trend | Approximately flat | Down ~8.5-9.4% YoY (sources vary by sub-area) |
| Price per sq ft | ~$250 (Del Webb) | ~$310-$380 |
| Entry price (new) | From ~$319K (Del Webb) / $410K+ (Weslyn) | $550K+ |
| Developer | Tavistock | Tavistock |
| Development stage | Decade 1 of 30 | 20+ years in |
| Walkable retail | Not yet (Crane’s Landing Q4 2027) | Yes (Town Center) |
| 55+ community | Del Webb (1,300+ homes) | Gatherings (condos only) |
| Schools | Osceola County | Orange County |
| Property taxes | Lower (Osceola) | Higher (Orange) |
The opportunity: The price gap is roughly $200,000+ for comparable square footage. If Sunbridge follows Lake Nona’s development arc at even 50% of the same trajectory, today’s $500K purchase could look very different in 10 years.
The risk: Lake Nona is trending down 8-9% YoY in some sub-areas. If that continues, the price gap shrinks, weakening Sunbridge’s entry-price advantage. You’re buying a 20-year bet, not a 2-year flip.
Read the full comparison in our Sunbridge vs. Lake Nona deep dive.
What Does It Really Cost to Own in Sunbridge?
Does the appreciation actually outpace the carrying costs? Let’s model a typical $500,000 purchase.
| Annual Expense | Estimated Cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| HOA (Weslyn Park SF) | $1,660 | $415/quarter (2025 schedule) |
| SSD Assessment (50′ lot) | $1,850-$2,100 | Billed on property tax bill |
| Property taxes | $6,400-$9,140 | Varies by assessed value, homestead |
| Homeowners insurance | $4,500-$5,838 | FL avg ~$5,838; new construction may be lower |
| Solar (bundled in price) | $0 | Cost bundled into home purchase price |
| Total annual carrying costs | $14,410-$18,738 | Before mortgage principal/interest |
The Math Against Appreciation
On a $500,000 home:
- At +2% (base case): ~$10,000 gain vs. $14K-$19K in carrying costs. Underwater on pure investment in year one, but you’re building equity through mortgage payments.
- At +4% (bull case): ~$20,000 gain. Roughly breaking even on total cost vs. value, plus equity buildup.
- Over 5 years at +2%/year: ~$52,000 appreciation vs. ~$75K-$94K cumulative carrying costs. The gap narrows as the home’s value grows.

Amendment 3: A Potential 2027 Tax Break
Florida’s Amendment 3 would add an extra $100,000 homestead exemption. For a homesteaded Sunbridge property, that could save an estimated $1,100-$1,300 per year in Osceola County in 2027, with savings roughly doubling in 2028 when the full exemption kicks in.
Amendment 3 is on the November 2026 ballot and requires 60% approval. If it passes, it changes the cost-of-ownership equation for every primary residence buyer in Sunbridge.
For the full cost breakdown, read our Sunbridge cost of ownership guide and our HOA and SSD fee breakdown.
Which Sunbridge Neighborhoods Will Appreciate Fastest?
Not all Sunbridge addresses are created equal. My ranking based on development stage, builder quality, and infrastructure access:
| Rank | Neighborhood | Why |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Weslyn Park (early phases, near Watershed) | Closest to the amenity center opening in 2027. First-mover advantage. Most established resale comps. |
| 2 | Heron Bay (Taylor Morrison) | Orange County side means Orlando mailing address potential. New builder entering from the low $500Ks. |
| 3 | Del Webb Sunbridge | 55+ demand is national, not tied to local economy. Continued build-out around the Hammock Club adds amenity premium. But resale competition from builder is a drag. |
| 4 | Neighborhood 7 (Toll Brothers + Pulte) | Premium product from proven builders, but late 2027 opening means no near-term resale data. Highest risk/reward. |
| 5 | Neighborhood D-East (Tri Pointe) | New builder, smaller lots. Lower entry price may attract first-time buyers, but unproven in this market. |
Del Webb buyers: the continued build-out around the 27,000 sq ft Hammock Club is your biggest value catalyst. As the community matures toward its 1,300+ home buildout, the amenity campus becomes a comparable few other 55+ communities in the Orlando metro can match. Proximity to the Hammock Club matters for resale.
Weslyn Park buyers: the Watershed amenity center and Crane’s Landing restaurant are the 2027 catalysts. Homes in earlier phases closest to these amenities will see the most direct benefit.
For more on Sunbridge’s 55+ options, read our Del Webb Sunbridge lifestyle guide.
Choosing between Sunbridge neighborhoods? I can walk you through the trade-offs.
When Should You Buy or Sell in Sunbridge?
Buying Timing
If you’re buying in 2027: You’re buying in a buyer’s market with leverage. Builder incentives are available, resale inventory gives you options, and sellers are discounting. Don’t rush.
Best time to lock a builder contract: When a new phase opens. Builders price early lots aggressively; once a phase hits 40-50% sold, incentives shrink. Heron Bay’s late-2026 opening and the Toll Brothers/Pulte late-2027 opening are the windows to watch.
Rate lock strategy: With rates at 7.03% and volatile, consider a builder rate lock through preferred lenders. Many builders offer 12-18 month locks. If rates drop, refinance. If they don’t, you’re protected.
Selling Timing
If you’re selling in 2027: Don’t list during a major builder phase launch. When buyer attention shifts to new product, resale listings suffer. List in the gaps between launches, or price aggressively enough to compete.
Best listing season: January through April. Northern snowbird buyers and relocators shop Q1. Summer slows, fall picks up slightly.
For selling strategy details, read our pricing guide for Sunbridge sellers.
The Risks: What Could Go Wrong
Every forecast should include the things that could invalidate it.
Mortgage rate shock. If rates push toward 8%, buyer demand drops sharply. Every 50 basis points higher knocks roughly 5-6% of buyers out of qualification. Mortgage application volumes have been volatile with sharp swings around rate movements.
Builder oversupply. Count the neighborhoods opening in 2027: Heron Bay, the Toll Brothers/Pulte neighborhood, D-East, Lennar, plus possible additional Del Webb phases. That’s potentially 2,000+ new lots. If absorption rates don’t keep pace, builders compete on price and resale values get squeezed. I wrote about this in Is Orlando Overbuilt?
Insurance costs. Florida’s average premium is $5,838/year, roughly double the national average. If premiums rise again, buyer budgets shrink. Sunbridge’s new construction and Hardie Board requirements may help, but the statewide trend is a headwind.
Slower-than-expected commercial development. The Watershed was originally planned for 2026 and pushed to 2027. If timelines continue to slip, the “buy for the trajectory” thesis takes longer to materialize.
Lake Nona price compression. If Lake Nona prices keep falling (down ~8-9% YoY in some sub-areas), the price gap between communities shrinks. Why buy into early-stage Sunbridge at $550K when established Lake Nona hits $600K?
Why Trust This Forecast?
Most Sunbridge market content comes from aggregator sites that pull statewide data and slap a local label on it. This forecast is different because it’s built from the ground level. I’m Mike Chen, a licensed realtor with La Rosa Realty Celebration. I help buyers and sellers across Sunbridge, St. Cloud, and the greater Orlando area. I track every MLS listing and closing in this community in real time, and I personally own 10 investment properties across Central Florida, so I understand both sides of the transaction.
The numbers in this post come from MLS records, Freddie Mac, Zillow, Redfin, Florida Realtors, and public records. The opinions are mine, and I’ve labeled every one. If you want to talk Sunbridge numbers specific to your situation, reach out.

Frequently Asked Questions
Will Sunbridge home prices go up in 2027?
My base case: 1-3% appreciation, outperforming the flat Orlando metro. The development pipeline, population growth, and builder pricing floors support modest gains. The bear case (flat to -2%) triggers if mortgage rates spike or builder oversupply hits.
Is Sunbridge Florida a good investment?
Sunbridge is a strong 5-10 year investment backed by Tavistock’s track record and a massive infrastructure pipeline. It is not a short-term flip: carrying costs are too high for 1-3 year holds to profit purely on resale. Buy because you want to live here; appreciation is a bonus.
What is the resale value of Del Webb Sunbridge homes?
As of fall 2026, Del Webb Sunbridge resales show a median sale price of $485,000-$552,000 depending on the data snapshot. Price per square foot runs $257-$283, with homes averaging 72-90 days on market. Resale sellers need to price 5-8% below builder incentive-adjusted pricing to compete.
How does Sunbridge compare to Lake Nona for investment?
Sunbridge offers a ~$200,000+ entry price advantage over Lake Nona, with the same developer (Tavistock). Lake Nona is more established with walkable retail and $675K-$780K medians but trending down ~8-9% YoY. Sunbridge is earlier-stage with more upside potential but more development risk.
What are the total monthly costs of owning in Sunbridge?
For a $500,000 Weslyn Park single-family home: expect roughly $1,200-$1,560/month in non-mortgage costs (HOA ~$138/mo, SSD ~$154-$175/mo, property tax ~$533-$762/mo, insurance ~$375-$487/mo). Total monthly cost on a 30-year mortgage at 7% with 20% down is roughly $3,850-$4,200.
Is the Sunbridge housing market a buyer’s market?
Yes. Del Webb shows 72-90 days on market, the Orlando metro has a 123% seller surplus (Redfin, Sep 2026), and builder incentives are available across all communities. Buyers have negotiating leverage.
When is the best time to buy in Sunbridge?
New phase launches offer the best pricing: builders price early lots aggressively. Watch for Heron Bay (opening late 2026), the Toll Brothers/Pulte neighborhood (late 2027), and the Lennar community. For resale, January through April is the strongest buying season.
Will the new neighborhoods in 2027 hurt existing home values?
Short-term, yes: more supply and builder incentives can undercut resale pricing. Long-term, no: each new neighborhood adds amenities, commercial activity, and density that strengthens overall community value. The key variable is absorption rate.
What will Sunbridge look like in 10 years?
Based on the current plan: multiple completed neighborhoods, a full commercial district, multiple schools, the Sunbridge Parkway connecting to US 192, and SunPark’s 700-acre employment center operational. Think Lake Nona circa 2015: recognizable and growing, but still building out.
Want the Sunbridge numbers for your specific situation?
I run detailed CMAs for every Sunbridge buyer and seller I work with, including builder pricing comparisons, resale comps, and total cost-of-ownership projections. No pressure, no generic reports.